Business Encyclopedia

A

Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA)
Audited Financial Statement
Annual General Meeting (AGM)
Annual Report (AR)
Articles of Association
Apostille

B

BizFile
Business Grants Portal
Business Profile

C

Central Provident Fund (CPF)
Certificate Of Residence (COR)
Common Reporting Standard
Common Seal
Companies Act (Cap. 50)
Company Constitution
Company Secretary
Company Stamp
CorpPass

D

Dependant’s Pass
Directors’ Resolution in Writing (DRIW)
Dividend
Dormant Company
Double Taxation Agreement (DTA)
Due Diligence

E

Electronic Register of Members (eROM)
Employment Pass (EP)
EntrePass
Enterprise Development Grant (EDG)
Estimated Chargeable Income (ECI)
Exempt Private Company (EPC)

F

Financial Year End (FYE)
Form C-S/ C
Form C-S (Lite)
Fund Accounting

G

Goods and Services Tax (GST)

H

Hedge Fund

I

Import/Export License
Income Tax
Initial Public Offering (IPO)
Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS)
Intellectual Property Office of Singapore (IPOS)
Interim Dividend
IR21 Form

J

K

Know Your Customer (KYC)
Knowledge Capital

L

Letter of Consent (LOC)
Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP)
Limited Partnership (LP)
Liquidation (Court Order/Compulsory)
Liquidation (Voluntary)
Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP)

M

Ministry of Manpower (MOM)
MTI

N

Nominee Director
Nominee Shareholder
National Registration Identity Card (NIRC)

O

P

Partnership
Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
Personalised Employment Pass (PEP)
Private limited company
Productivity Solutions Grant (PSG)
Permanent Resident (PR)

Q

Quickbook Accounting

R

Register of Charges
Register of Nominee Director
Register of Registrable Controllers (RORC)
Registered Office Address

S

S Pass
Share
Small Company
Sole Proprietor
Special Employment Credit
Sponsored Employment Pass
Striking Off

T

Trademark
Temporary Bridging Loan
Temporary Employment Credit (TEC)

U

UEN
Unaudited financial statement
Undischarged Bankrupt

V

Variable Capital Company (VCC)
Venture Capitalist (VC)

W

Wage Credit Scheme
Withholding Tax (Section 45)

X

XBRL
Xero

Y

Year of Assessment (YA)

Z

Zero Rated Supplies
Zero-rised Financial Statement

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is a personal data protection act to govern the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data by organizations in Singapore. It came into effect on 2 July 2014. The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) was established on 2 January 2013 to administer and enforce the PDPA. There are heavy penalties for not adhering to PDPA. Fine can be up to S$1 million and the company may suffer reputational risk.

Obligations of PDPA

PDPA is applicable for personal data stored in electronic as well as non-electronic format. 

As per PDPA, the personal details should be managed by the companies collecting it and should adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Used only for the purpose it has been collected for.
  • Inform the person the reason for collection and how and who would be using it.
  • Get the required permission from the individual to use the data. 
  • Make sure the information is complete and accurate before any decisions are taken.
  • Transfer the data to another country only as per the prescribed regulations set by PCPD.
  • Protect the data from being leaked and used by unauthorized individuals.
  • Destroy the data securely if no longer needed.
  • Notify PDPC and the individual in case of any data breach. 

Scope of PDPC

The PDPC serves as Singapore’s main authority in matters relating to personal data protection and represents the Singapore Government internationally on data protection-related issues. The PDPC administers and enforces the PDPA to protect individuals’ personal data and the needs of organizations to use the data for legitimate purposes.

PDPC also formulates and implements policies relating to the protection of personal data, including the relevant regulations and advisory guidelines, to help organizations understand and comply with the PDPA. From time to time, PDPC also reviews organizational actions concerning data protection rules and issues decisions or directions for compliance where necessary.

In addition, the PDPC oversees the development and operation of the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. Individuals and companies can opt to register their Singapore telephone numbers with the DNC Register to stop receiving unwanted telemarketing calls, messages and faxes.